Privacy

Autoaddress respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) at all times. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

 

Except in relation to certain specific features of this website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information to use our website. However where you elect to give us your personal data through this website via online feedback forms or email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this paragraph.

Web browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

  1. The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website.
  2. The top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  3. The previous website address from which you reached us
  4. The type of web-browser you used
  5. Web traffic data.

The technical data shall be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We will use this information to help us to improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Cookies 

Certain parts of Autoaddress website use cookies. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information. You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and facsimile numbers and/or other contact information, quotes and queries), through a facility provided on this website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

 

  • (a) processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and
  • (b) retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Please note that by using this website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement.  Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Autoaddress and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Autoaddress takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Autoaddress trusts that you appreciate we respect your right to privacy and that our honesty and integrity shall mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.